What Waystar actually is
Waystar is the software layer through which a US healthcare provider gets paid. It sits between providers and the insurers that pay them, moving the data that turns a treated patient into collected money: coverage checks before the visit, claims after it, remittances back from the payer, appeals when the payer says no, and a bill to the patient for whatever is left. The company reports roughly 7.5 billion transactions and over $2.4 trillion of gross claims a year, spanning approximately 60% of US patients and one in three US hospital discharges.
What Waystar is not is a merchant acquirer. It accepts patient card and bank payments through one module, but card acceptance is an adjunct to the clearinghouse and workflow software rather than the business. Nobody buys Waystar to lower their cost of processing a card; they buy it to get more claims paid, faster, with fewer staff.
The distinction separates Waystar from the vendor it is most often confused with. A patient-experience specialist such as Cedar owns the last step — the bill the patient sees and pays — and sits on top of whatever revenue cycle system the provider already runs. Waystar owns the payer-facing claim and treats the patient bill as one of six modules. They solve adjacent halves of the same problem and are not substitutes.
How a claim actually moves through Waystar
The sequence is worth setting out, because nearly every capability Waystar sells attaches to one step of it.
- Before the visit. Verify the patient's coverage and benefits with the payer in real time, estimate what the patient will owe, and obtain prior authorization where the payer requires it.
- After the visit. Scrub the claim for errors, submit it to the payer, track its status, and ingest the electronic remittance advice that tells the provider what was paid and what was not.
- When the payer refuses. Work the denial, assemble the appeal, and chase underpayments — the step where the recovered revenue usually funds the platform.
- What the patient owes. Present the balance, collect it by card or bank debit, and offer installment plans against it.
This runs on healthcare EDI transaction sets rather than payment rails: X12 270 and 271 for eligibility, 837 for claims, 835 for remittance. Money reaches the provider from the payer by electronic funds transfer; Waystar moves the instruction, not the funds. It does not insure, adjudicate or pay claims — the payer does all three, and the provider carries the risk of a denial.
The December 2025 acquisition of Iodine Software for $1.25bn pushed Waystar one step earlier in the sequence. Iodine's engine analyzes patient encounters to find clinical documentation and coding gaps before the claim is submitted, on the reasoning that a denial prevented is cheaper than a denial appealed. Waystar projected cost synergies above $15m within 18 to 24 months and an addressable-market expansion of more than 15%.
How Waystar prices
Waystar publishes no pricing whatsoever — no rate card, no priced module list, no starting point. Everything runs through enterprise sales. But because it is listed, the shape of its charging model is visible in a way that private competitors' models are not.
Waystar's SEC-reported revenue splits three ways: Subscription, Volume-Based, and Services and Other. That is the clearest public evidence of how it charges — a platform or module subscription, plus fees tied to transaction counts, plus implementation and professional services. Reported net revenue retention of 111% and client counts disclosed in annual-revenue bands are consistent with multi-year enterprise agreements that grow through module attachment.
The mix is moving. In Q1 2026 subscription revenue rose 38% year on year to $172.2m while volume-based revenue rose 7% to $139.5m. Read structurally, that says growth is coming from selling more software to existing clients rather than from more claims flowing through the pipes — which tells a buyer that the negotiation to prepare for is about module scope and contracted subscription value, not about a per-transaction rate.
Contract length, renewal mechanics and early-termination terms are not published, and neither is implementation cost — which, for a platform integrating into practice management and EHR systems, is rarely trivial.
Where it is genuinely strong
Orchestration across a fragmented payer landscape. Coordinating a claim across thousands of payers, connections and provider systems from eligibility through remittance is the central function, and a genuinely hard problem that does not get easier with scale — every payer changes its edits, its portal and its rules on its own schedule.
Breadth on one platform. Eligibility, claims, remittance, denials and patient billing from one vendor is the consolidation argument, and it is credible at the top of the market: Waystar states that 16 of the 20 institutions on the U.S. News Best Hospitals list are clients, and it earned an overall "A" rating from KLAS for revenue cycle suites in July 2026.
Depth by provider type. Waystar builds specialty-specific workflows for hospitals and health systems, physician practices, ambulatory surgery centers, clinical laboratories and home health. A lab's denial pattern has little in common with a health system's, and generic revenue cycle software tends to serve one well and the rest poorly.
A counterparty you can actually diligence. Waystar files with the SEC, reports quarterly, and publishes revenue, margins, retention and leverage. A provider evaluating it can read the risk factors rather than take a salesperson's word — an option that does not exist with most of its private competitors.
Concentration risk relief. After the February 2024 Change Healthcare outage left providers unable to submit claims, many concluded that a single clearinghouse was a business continuity exposure. Waystar is one of very few alternatives operating at national scale.
Where it falls short
- It is US healthcare or nothing. The entire product is built on the US claims system — X12 transaction sets, US payers, US patient responsibility. There is no other market, no other industry and no cross-border capability, and none of that is coming.
- Nothing published about price. The only public signal is the revenue split in the SEC filings. A provider cannot form a cost expectation for any configuration without a sales process, and cannot benchmark a quote afterwards.
- Not a developer platform. Waystar is sold as an enterprise system integrated into practice management and EHR software, not a self-serve API, and it does not market payment facilitation to third-party software vendors — so a health-tech company wanting to embed payments in its own product is not the customer.
- Wrong shape for small practices. Client economics are disclosed in bands starting at $100,000 of annual revenue — 1,433 clients cleared that bar as of Q1 2026 — and the named references are health systems and large groups. A single-provider practice is not what the platform is priced or supported for.
- Assembled, not built. Waystar has grown substantially by acquisition — Navicure and ZirMed at formation, then eSolutions, Recondo, Patientco and Iodine. Parts of the platform are integrations of differing vintages rather than one codebase, and a buyer should ask which module came from where.
- The patient step is a module, not the product. Patient Financial Care is one of six modules on a platform designed around the payer-facing claim. Providers whose actual problem is the patient billing experience should compare it against specialists built solely for that step rather than assume platform breadth implies depth.
Ownership, the listing and the record since
Waystar was formed in 2017 from the combination of Navicure and ZirMed, taking its name from the idea of a guiding star. Some financial data providers date the company to 1999 through the ZirMed predecessor; both are true depending on which entity you follow. It is headquartered in Lehi, Utah and incorporated in Delaware.
Before the listing it was private-equity owned. Waystar Holding Corp. went public on Nasdaq on 7 June 2024 under the ticker WAY at $21.50 per share. On 22 July 2026 it traded at $20.87 — below its offer price more than two years later, despite revenue growth above 18%. For a company growing that fast, a sub-IPO price is the market's verdict on leverage, competitive position or the durability of that growth, and a prospective client is entitled to form its own view of which.
Operationally the record is strong. Q1 2026 revenue reached $313.9m, up 22% year on year, with net income of $43.3m, net revenue retention of 111% and full-year guidance of $1.274bn to $1.294bn. The Iodine acquisition was structured at $1.25bn enterprise value, 50% cash and 50% stock, with existing shareholders expected to hold approximately 92% of the combined company.
On regulatory posture, Waystar operates as a healthcare clearinghouse under HIPAA and handles protected health information at national scale, which places it under the HIPAA privacy and security rules rather than under card network or money transmission regimes. No enforcement action, securities litigation or breach affecting Waystar was identified in the sources reviewed — but the 10-K legal proceedings and risk factors were not read, so that should be treated as unexamined rather than clean.
How to evaluate Waystar
- Price the modules separately. Ask for the quote broken into subscription and volume-based components per module, so you can see what rises with claim volume and what is a fixed commitment regardless of activity.
- Check your payers specifically. National scale does not guarantee a direct connection to the regional plan that generates a third of your denials. Get the connection status for your top payers by volume, in writing.
- Test denial recovery on your own history. Recovery is the number that funds the business case. Provide a sample of your actual denied and underpaid claims and ask what the platform would have caught, rather than accepting a portfolio-average improvement figure.
- Ask which acquisition each module came from, what state the integration is in, and whether support sits with one team or several. Then scope implementation and services fees before signing, not after.
- Interrogate business continuity. If the reason you are here is Change Healthcare, make the answer concrete: redundancy, recovery objectives, contractual remedies for an outage, and whether you keep a secondary submission path.
- Read the filings. Revenue concentration, leverage, retention and risk factors are all public. Very few payments vendors give a buyer this much.
- Decide which problem you are solving. If the pain is denials and payer connectivity, this is the right category of vendor. If the pain is that patients do not understand or pay their bills, evaluate the patient-experience specialists alongside the module rather than assuming breadth implies depth.
Capability assessment
Every company profiled on this site is assessed against the same eighteen dimensions, so the profiles can be read against one another. Each rating carries one sentence of evidence. There is no score out of ten, because a score is not defensible and a sentence is.
Core strength means a primary, differentiating capability. Supported means genuinely offered and documented, but not a differentiator. Limited means partial, geographically restricted, gated behind an enterprise tier, or delivered through a third party. Not offered means what it says. Unclear means the company markets the capability but does not document it well enough to judge — which is itself a finding.
Who Waystar suits
- Hospitals and health systems that want one vendor across eligibility, claims, remittance, denials and patient billing rather than stitching together a clearinghouse, a denial vendor and a patient payments vendor — 16 of the 20 institutions on the U.S. News Best Hospitals list are Waystar clients.
- Provider organisations large enough to have a measurable denial and underpayment problem, where recovery revenue funds the platform cost; Waystar reported 1,433 clients each generating over $100,000 of trailing-twelve-month revenue as of Q1 2026.
- Multi-specialty and multi-site groups needing one platform across physician practices, ambulatory surgery centers, laboratories and home health.
- Providers that want a counterparty they can diligence: Waystar files with the SEC, reports quarterly, and its revenue, margins, leverage and retention are all public.
- Organisations that concluded after the February 2024 Change Healthcare outage that concentration on a single clearinghouse was a business continuity risk and want an alternative at national scale.
- Providers looking to move upstream into clinical documentation and coding accuracy, following Waystar's acquisition of Iodine Software.
Who Waystar is a poor fit for
- Anyone outside US healthcare. Waystar's entire product is built around the US claims system — X12 transaction sets, US payers, US patient responsibility — and it operates in no other market and no other industry.
- Buyers who need to compare price before engaging. Waystar publishes no pricing at all; the only public signal is the Subscription, Volume-Based and Services revenue split in its SEC filings, so the actual cost of any configuration is only discoverable through a sales process.
- Providers sensitive to counterparty leverage. As of the trailing twelve months reported in mid-2026, Waystar carried around $1.49bn of total debt against roughly $159m of cash and investments — net debt of about $1.33bn — a legacy of its private-equity ownership, and it authorised a further $200m of share repurchases in May 2026 rather than paying that down.
- Small independent practices. Waystar's client economics are disclosed in bands starting at $100,000 of annual revenue, and its named references are health systems and large groups; a single-provider practice is not the profile the platform is priced or supported for.
- Buyers wanting a stable, unchanging product surface. Waystar has grown substantially by acquisition — Navicure and ZirMed at formation, then eSolutions, Recondo, Patientco and, in 2025, Iodine Software for $1.25bn — so parts of the platform are integrated acquisitions of differing vintages rather than one codebase.
- Providers whose primary need is the patient payment experience alone. Waystar's Patient Financial Care module is one of six on a platform designed around the payer-facing claim, and specialists such as Cedar are built solely for that step.
- Investors or partners treating the public listing as evidence of market endorsement: Waystar priced its IPO at $21.50 on 7 June 2024 and was trading at $20.87 on 22 July 2026, below its offer price more than two years later, despite revenue growth above 18%.
Competitors and alternatives
| Company | Why a business would choose it instead |
|---|---|
| Optum (Change Healthcare) | The largest US clearinghouse and RCM counterparty by volume, though its February 2024 outage is the reason many providers now want a second option. |
| Availity | Payer-owned clearinghouse with direct payer connectivity, often cheaper for straightforward claim and eligibility traffic. |
| R1 RCM | Full outsourced revenue cycle operations rather than software, for providers that want to hand over the staff as well as the system. |
| Experian Health | Strong in eligibility, coverage discovery and patient identity, backed by a credit bureau's data assets. |
| FinThrive | Comparable end-to-end revenue cycle software suite competing on the same consolidation argument. |
| Inovalon | Data and analytics-led approach to claims and payer connectivity for providers that lead with reporting. |
| Cedar | For the patient billing and payment step specifically, a purpose-built experience layer rather than one module of a claims platform. |
| Epic | Health systems already on Epic can use its native revenue cycle and MyChart billing tooling rather than adding a third-party platform. |
Waystar — frequently asked questions
Is Waystar a payment processor?
Only in part. Waystar's core business is healthcare claims software — eligibility verification, claim submission, remittance, denial recovery — sold with subscription and volume-based fees. It also accepts patient card and bank payments through its Patient Financial Care module, but it is not a general-purpose merchant acquirer, does not underwrite merchants outside healthcare, and operates in the United States only.
Is Waystar publicly traded?
Yes. Waystar Holding Corp. listed on Nasdaq under the ticker WAY on 7 June 2024 at an offer price of $21.50 per share. It is incorporated in Delaware, files with the SEC under CIK 0001990354, and is headquartered at 1550 Digital Drive, Lehi, Utah. That makes it one of the few healthcare payments vendors whose revenue, margins, leverage and customer retention a prospective client can read before signing.
How big is Waystar?
Waystar states that it serves over 30,000 clients representing more than 1 million distinct providers, processes over 7.5 billion healthcare payment transactions and over $2.4 trillion in gross claims annually, and touches approximately 60% of US patients and one in three US hospital discharges. Q1 2026 revenue was $313.9m, up 22% year on year, with full-year 2026 guidance of $1.274bn to $1.294bn.
What is healthcare revenue cycle management?
Revenue cycle management is the end-to-end process of getting a healthcare provider paid: verifying the patient's insurance and estimating their cost before the visit, coding and submitting the claim to the payer, receiving and posting the remittance, appealing denials, and billing the patient for their remaining share. Waystar sells software across all of these steps rather than performing the work as an outsourced service.
How does Waystar make money?
Waystar's SEC-reported revenue splits into three lines: Subscription, Volume-Based, and Services and Other. In Q1 2026 subscription revenue was $172.2m, up 38% year on year, and volume-based revenue was $139.5m, up 7%. It publishes no rate card and sells through an enterprise sales process, so the revenue split is the only public evidence of how it charges.
Why did Waystar acquire Iodine Software?
To move upstream of the claim. Iodine's engine analyzes patient encounters to identify clinical documentation and coding opportunities before a claim is submitted, on the logic that preventing a denial costs less than appealing one. The deal was announced in 2025 at $1.25bn enterprise value, funded 50% cash and 50% stock, with closing expected by year-end 2025; Waystar projected cost synergies above $15m within 18 to 24 months and an addressable-market expansion of more than 15%.
What is the difference between Waystar and Cedar?
They solve opposite halves of the same problem. Waystar is a full revenue cycle platform built around the payer-facing claim — eligibility, submission, remittance and denials — with patient billing as one of six modules, and it is listed on Nasdaq. Cedar builds only the patient-facing financial experience, sitting on top of whatever revenue cycle system a provider already runs, and is private. A provider can run both.
Sources
This profile was built from the following primary and secondary sources. Where sources disagreed, the disagreement is stated in the text rather than resolved silently.
- https://www.waystar.com
- https://www.waystar.com/about-us/
- https://www.waystar.com/newsroom/
- https://www.waystar.com/news/waystar-reports-first-quarter-2026-results/
- https://www.waystar.com/news/waystar-announces-200-million-share-repurchase-authorization-reflecting-confidenc
- https://www.waystar.com/news/waystar-to-acquire-iodine-software/
- https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/way/company/
- https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/way/financials/
- https://data.sec.gov/submissions/CIK0001990354.json
- https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1990354/
- Pre-IPO ownership. Waystar was private-equity owned before its June 2024 listing and EQT, Canada Pension Plan Investment Board and Bain Capital are widely reported as its sponsors, but the current post-IPO shareholder register and residual sponsor stakes as of July 2026 were not confirmed and are therefore not stated.
- Founding date. Waystar's own site says the company was formed in 2017 from Navicure and ZirMed; StockAnalysis.com records 1999, which corresponds to the ZirMed predecessor. Both are recorded rather than resolved.
- Acquisition history before 2025. eSolutions, Recondo Technology, HealthPay24 and Patientco are commonly listed as Waystar acquisitions and are referenced once in poor_fit as context, but individual deal dates and prices were not confirmed in this research and are not stated as facts.
- Employee count is from StockAnalysis.com only and predates full integration of Iodine Software.
- Whether the Iodine Software acquisition actually closed on schedule by year-end 2025 was not confirmed; the source reviewed was the announcement.
- Full-year 2025 revenue was not separately confirmed. The trailing-twelve-month figure of $1,157m and the Q1 2026 figure of $313.9m are recorded instead.
- No controversies, regulatory actions, securities litigation or data breaches affecting Waystar were identified in the sources reviewed. This research was conducted without general web search and without reading the 10-K risk factors or legal proceedings sections, so the controversies array should be treated as incomplete rather than empty.
- The exact composition of the 'over 30,000 clients' figure and how it reconciles with 'over 1 million distinct providers' is not explained by Waystar.
- Louisville, Kentucky is recorded as a Waystar office based on the company's Navicure and ZirMed lineage; it was not confirmed as an active location as of July 2026.